Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Stitch from Stash April/May

Well. I was a baddd girl and only submitted my april stitch from stash via email.
In a nut shell, I only worked on my Halloween mystery SAL thanks to way too many visits from the horrible Frog.
I did however, spend some bday money and...23 dollars of my own money at a LNS my sister and I found while going to visit great-family graves in another state....
I have a video of that haul  HERE

Also my sister purchased a lap frame for me for my birthday an older petite ks creation lap frame that I LOVE!!!

This month I have done much better stitching wise...I have actually worked on all four of my WIPS.
As always HERE is the video of my updates.

Now for this months spending.
I only spent 16.10
On 1 custom pattern
1 happy camper pattern by imaginating
Then some pens and hair clips to hold fabric as well
I know the pens and hair clips do not technically count..but I am sort of "stashing" them so I counted them hehe.
HERE is a video of that haul :)
My dad is working on a frame to hold my millennium I am super excited!!!

Happy Stitching!!

Saturday, March 29, 2014


Okay some of you may not get the Plants Vs. Zombies reference in the title..but it is there :)

So here we go with my March updates....don't hold you breath they aren't too exciting.
As always here is a link to my Vlog.
Stitch From Stash:

I mentioned last month that I purchased a bunch of charts on clearance from Crazy Annie's big of those sorta fell into my stash. So I contacted Mel and she said to just include that price into this month's budget, so that was $1.50. Then I found a huge bulk of like 48 needles for either 1.99 or 2.99 I will say 2.99 to be save and honest. I also had to buy a skein of DMC. 0.30. That puts me at roughly...$4.50 for this month.

I did however splurge on a day light lamp, but when I again, contacted Ms. Mel (sorry for all the emails) she said since it is not something you "hoard" it counts a tool and is exempt. (happy dance). It sells on Amazon for $109.00 I got it for $49.99.....I LOVE THIS LAMP!!
I am going to include a picture of my stitchy setup later so you can see it in action. I also have a video on my VLOG talking more in detail about this lamp.

The stitching:
Well this month my bug was a bit on the run I did not get a lot of progress done, Life happens my son needed surgery, it was my hubby's bday month, I tried some paper crafting, and we got an Xbox 1 and I am addicted to a plants vs Zombie game lol hence the reference in the title ;)

Here is my AAN Christmas Cardinal Ball only some of the ribbon completed.
I did more on my 99 bottles than anything this month I am actually pretty proud of this progress.

And then comes the problem of my month. UGH I don't think I stitched a single section without Mr. Frog visiting I mean to the point I was going to give up...but DH and Sister talked me out of said mutilation of fabric etc LoL. I am plugging on. Not a lot of progress. But it will get there!

And I had a comment asking about my setup, asking for a video about my set up and me stitching. I will try to do this, I just don't know what to put in that video but for now here is a picture of my stitchy setup when I sit in my stitchy chair. I also sit in our bed and stitch on our couch LoL I am a mobile stitcher I guess.
Hopefully next month will be better! You guys take care!!

Sunday, February 23, 2014

February Updates.

Well well. Another month already gone.
How did you guys do with your Stash Budgets? I myself stayed under my budget but spent more than last month and had a harder time sticking with the budget.

Here is a link to my Vlog in case you would rather watch than read, or if you want do both :)
Video #27 February Updates.

My online LNS on Bonanza called "Crazy Annie's Stitchin" had a HUGE super bowl sale and had her clearance 50% off. I did purchase a few items there, but I am planning for most of them to be a possible give away gift and Mrs. Mel said that it did not count if it was a gift and DID not end up in my stash.

All in all I spent 12.65 this month.

~$3.00- spent on 3 spools of kreinik random colors.
~$1.40 - spent on floss needed for the verse for my coworker I was running low on a few colors.
~$1.25- spent on a pattern during that extra clearance sale this is the only pattern I purchased for myself.
~1.00-  on 3-2 piece packs of needle threaders with a thread cutter on the end. I mean 6 for 1.00 who can resist that?
~6.00- on a pair of "snips" that I have been drooling over for a while hey...they were 9.99 and I used a 40% off coupon. hehe.

I did replace some q-snap clamps but from what I understand these do not count toward the stitchy budget.

I stuck to my rotation pretty well this month!!

My first week I worked on Christmas Cardinal Ball by AAN

I am loving stitching this!! It is so much fun, my DH suggested the solid ribbon, what do you guys think, it calls for the ribbon to be the same as the ornament. I like it this way plus HE made the suggestion on MY stitching like I am going to ignore his input ;)

My second week I worked on the verse for my was a lot easier this month for some reason I even got more done on my breaks at work too!!

I only have one whole page left, after that they are all "half" pages there are four half pages so counting it as only 3 pages left! yay!

My third week we started the AAN mystery sampler....
Just some info on this, I am a member of the AAN fan page on FB she made this sampler just for us on the fan page (it is an open group BTW!!) we paid by a certain date to join in on the SAL and were added to a separate (private) group for the SAL. 

It is a 7 part SAL which covers 8 months there is a free month for catch up included. Here is my part 1

Once I got started it was a quick stitch and a fun stitch too, but I must say it was hard to start. it is a non middle start which I am usually fine with as long as I have my grid lines, but I didn't grid and this one did not show where it started. AAN was GREAT in giving us several types of and white and several ways of where to start measurements and even counted out the stitches from the middle herself. SHE is WONDERFUL she is a very active part of both groups and that makes me want to purchase even more of her patterns she seems to care about her stitchers!

Last and definitely not least...99 bottles by INK circles

not a lot to update here just plugging along I treat each bottle like a finish. It is a fun and easy pattern to do, I did get the "frogged" black stitches to finally disappear my version of a boo boo stick ( a cheap unused toothbrush) did the job perfect it was just fuzz from the floss showing where the stitches had been.

Hope you all have a great March see you guys with the next update! As always...Take Care!


Friday, January 24, 2014

January Stitch from Stash Update.

Okay some of you may know I have a vlog and a blog. I feel I put more into my vlog, it is easier and I talk a lot better than I write. As of now I will be posting a blog post about the Stitch from stash each month it will be the down and dirty of what I spent and what I stitched. If that is what you are looking for you will get that all here. But as I do each month I will post a vlog on my youtube and now I will include updates on this challenge in that video as well as a more detailed stichy/life update. I will list a link to my vlog each month with the blog post.

My January Vlog.

Well as the first month of the challenge closes in, I find I did pretty well. I guess it may help that I do not have a dedicated LNS here in my hometown so I have been a bit used (due to shipping costs) thinking "Do I really need this now". But it is crazy it is like the temptation doubled with this month, just knkwing thay I couldn't buy what I want when I want LoL.

I was a little unclear as to how the SAL worked. I knew that payments towards the SAL itself did not count but I was not sure about the floss etc for the SAL.

I am part of the AAN group on Facebook and she is doing a special mystery SAL for the members. I had already purchased the pattern, and fabric but not the floss. I got the floss about 8.00 I went to the closest thing to a LNS in my town ugh supporting local business does not helo my budget LoL. But it does my concious ;). Imalso went thrifting that day and turned down some stash just in case the floss counted. I found out later, it did not count oh the stash that I didnt need that I coukd have had LoL.

So anyways, I did purchase a floss that was intended for a gift project, but I have decided to not use, it was 2.80 and Imfound a pair of folding scissors for .60 When I opened them...were not worth the .60 lol

So that puts me at $3.40 this month. I did get some floss away bags but used an Amazon gift card that was a Christmas gift so that doesnt count. LoL

I started Christmas Cardinal Ball by AAN on New Year's Eve it has been kitted up and waiting.  Imam loving stitching this, just some what wishing I had gridded butnthen AAN doesn't put the large grid marks on her patterns so I don't know how much helpmit woukd have been. Plus I am trying to get away from that...too much time wasted I could be stitching.

I have also worked on my starry night some I finally finished the second page. Here is a before and after picture of that project.

I did give away some stash and have taught a friend to stitch I am really excited about that
, she started on a lady bug and finished it now she is working on a kit. I hope it is not too overwhelming.

I have lost my stitchy bug this month. Gonna try to find him again tonight by working on my 99bottles by ink circles. Here is the last picture I have of that one.

Hope you all are doing well and have had plenty of stitching time!
stay safe!!